BAFTA 2020 Winners List: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, Joker, Brad Pitt, Joaquin Phoenix Sweep The Awards

Movies like WWI epic 1917, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Joker and Parasite and actors like Brad Pitt, Joaquin Phoenix and Renée Zellweger have took a bulk of the BAFTAs home. Check out the complete winners list below

700 Reads |  

BAFTA 2020 Winners List: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, Joker, Brad Pitt, Joaquin Phoenix Sweep The Awards
The 73rd British Academy Film Awards aka BAFTA 2020 awards was held at the Royal Albert Hall and the award function was hosted by anchor and talk show host, Graham Norton. BAFTA is a charity which promotes the best work in film, games and television and supports the growth of creative female talent in the UK and internationally. Hollywood stars like Charlize Theron, Scarlett Johansson, Al Pacino, Joaquin Phoenix, Saoirse Ronan, Margot Robbie, Emilia Clarke and the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge Prince William and Kate Middleton have graced the red carpet while flaunting their oh-so-perfect looks.

However, apart from the red carpet looks, we have also got you the award winners list for you guys where we see movies like WWI epic 1917, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Joker and Parasite and actors like Brad Pitt, Joaquin Phoenix and Renée Zellweger sweeping away most of the BAFTA awards home. Check out who all have won big in this award night:

Best Film

1917 (WINNER)


The Irishman

Joker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Leading Actress

Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)

Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Leading Actor

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (WINNER)


Leonardo Dicaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Taron Egerton, Rocketman

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Director

1917, Sam Mendes (WINNER)

The Irishman, Martin Scorsese

Joker, Todd Phillips

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino

Parasite, Bong Joon-ho

Casting

Joker, Shayna Markowitz (WINNER)

Marriage Story, Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Victoria Thomas

The Personal History of David Copperfield, Sarah Crowe

The Two Popes, Nina Gold

Rising Star

Micheal Ward (WINNER)

Awkwafina

Jack Lowden

Kaitlyn Dever

Kelvin Harrison Jr.

Film Not in the English Language

Parasite (WINNER)

The Farewell

For Sama

Pain and Glory

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Special Visual Effects

1917, Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy (WINNER)

Avengers: Endgame, Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick

The Irishman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman

The Lion King, Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

Supporting Actor

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)


Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Original Screenplay

Parasite, Han Jin-won, Bong Joon-ho (WINNER)

Booksmart, Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

Knives Out, Rian Johnson

Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino

Documentary

For Sama (WINNER)

American Factory

Apollo 11

Diego Maradona

The Great Hack

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Bait, Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers) (WINNER)

For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)

Maiden, Alex Holmes (Director)

Only You, Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)

Retablo, Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)*

Adapted Screenplay

Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi (WINNER)

The Irishman, Steven Zaillian

Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Little Women, Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes, Anthony Mccarten

Supporting Actress

Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Cinematography

1917, Roger Deakins (WINNER)

The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto

Joker, Lawrence Sher

Le Mans ’66, Phedon Papamichael

The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke

Editing

Le Mans ’66, Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker (WINNER)

The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles

Joker, Jeff Groth

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Fred Raskin

Costume Design

Little Women, Jacqueline Durran (WINNER)

The Irishman, Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell

Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo

Judy, Jany Temime

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

Production Design

1917, Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales (WINNER)

The Irishman, Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková

Joker, Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Sound

1917, Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson (WINNER)

Joker, Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Le Mans ’66, David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester

Rocketman, Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher

Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Original Score

Joker, Hildur Gudnadóttir (WINNER)

1917, Thomas Newman

Jojo Rabbit, Michael Giacchino

Little Women, Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

British Short Film

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva (WINNER)

Azaar, Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring

Goldfish, Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill

Kamali, Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad

The Trap, Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

British Short Animation

Grandad Was a Romantic, Maryam Mohajer (WINNER)

In Her Boots, Kathrin Steinbacher

The Magic Boat, Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

Makeup and Hair

Bombshell, Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan (WINNER)

1917, Naomi Donne

Joker, Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann

Judy, Jeremy Woodhead

Rocketman, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Animated Film

Klaus -WINNER

Frozen 2

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Toy Story 4

Outstanding British Film

1917 (WINNER)

Bait

For Sama

Rocketman

Sorry We Missed You

The Two Popes

Image source: npyl/ fandango
They say the best things in life are free! India’s favourite music channels 9XM, 9X Jalwa, 9X Jhakaas & 9X Tashan are available Free-To-Air.  Make a request for these channels from your Cable, DTH or HITS operator.