66th Filmfare Awards Nominations Full List: Ludo And Thappad Lead With Maximum Nominations; Irrfan Khan And Sushant Singh Rajput Nominated Posthumously

Here’s the full list of 66th Filmfare Awards nominations- Irrfan Khan And Sushant Singh Rajput Nominated Posthumously

1556 Reads |  

66th Filmfare Awards Nominations Full List: Ludo And Thappad Lead With Maximum Nominations; Irrfan Khan And Sushant Singh Rajput Nominated Posthumously
The nominations for the 66th Filmfare Awards 2021 are finally here and there are many new and stellar stars' names making it to the nomination list. Though the cinemas were shut due to the outbreak of COVID-19, makers diverted the release of their films to the OTT platforms and kept the movie lovers entertained. Starting with those that have maximum nominations, Ludo helmed by Anurag Basu, a black comedy kept the audience’s gripped till the end bagged 18 nominations, Taapsee Pannu’s Thappad directed by Abhinav Shukla that released in 2020 in theatres before the pandemic has got 17 nominations.
 
Stars such as Amitabh Bachchan, Ayushmann Khurrana, Ajay Devgn, Rajkummar Rao and late Irrfan Khan and Sushant Singh Rajput, Janhvi Kapoor, Kangana Ranaut, Deepika Padukone and more dished out some marvellous performances. The best film category has Gulabo Sitabo, Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl, Ludo, Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior and Thappad competing in the race. Meanwhile, directors of these top 5 movies are only nominated in the Best Director category such as Shoojit Sircar, Sharan Sharma, Anurag Basu, Om Raut and Anubhav Sinha. 
  
Below is the full list of Nominations-   
POPULAR AWARDS

BEST FILM
Gulabo Sitabo

Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl               

Ludo

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Thappad
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Anurag Basu (Ludo)

Anubhav Sushila Sinha (Thappad)

Om Raut (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Sharan Sharma (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Shoojit Sircar (Gulabo Sitabo) 


 
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE)
Ajay Devgn (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)                      

Amitabh Bachchan (Gulabo Sitabo)

Ayushmann Khurrana (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Irrfan (Angrezi Medium)

Rajkummar Rao (Ludo)

Sushant Singh Rajput (Dil Bechara)
  
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE)
Deepika Padukone (Chhapaak)

Janhvi Kapoor (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Kangana Ranaut (Panga)

Taapsee Pannu (Thappad)

Vidya Balan (Shakuntala Devi)


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE)
Deepak Dobriyal (Angrezi Medium)

Gajraj Rao (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Kumud Mishra (Thappad)

Pankaj Tripathi (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Pankaj Tripathi (Ludo)

Saif Ali Khan (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
  
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ACTOR ROLE (FEMALE)
Farrokh Jaffar (Gulabo Sitabo)

Maanvi Gagroo (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Neena Gupta (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Richa Chadha (Panga)

Tanvi Azmi (Thappad)


  
BEST MUSIC ALBUM
Chhapaak (Shankar Ehsan Loy)

Dil Bechara (A R Rahman)

Love Aaj Kal (Pritam)

Ludo (Pritam)

Malang (Various Artistes)
 
BEST LYRICS
Gulzar- Chhappak (Chhappak)

Irshad Kamil- Mehrama (Love Aaj Kal)

Irshad Kamil- Shayad (Love Aaj Kal )

Sayeed Qadri- Humdum Hardam (Ludo)

Shakeel Azmi- Ek Tukda Dhoop (Thappad)

Vayu- Mere Liye Tum Kaafi Ho (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)
 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)
Arijit Singh- Shayad (Love Aaj Kal)

Arijit Singh- Aabad Barbaad (Ludo)

Ayushmann Khurrana- Mere Liye Tum (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Darshan Raval- Mehrama (Love Aal Kal)

Raghav Chaitanya- Ek Tukda Dhoop (Thappad)

Ved Sharma- Malang (Malang)
 
BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)
Antara Mitra- Mehrama (Love Aaj Kal )

Asees Kaur- Malang (Malang)

Palak Muchhal- Mann Ki Dori (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Shradha Mishra- Mar Jayein Hum (Shikaara)

Sunidhi Chauhan- Paas Nahi To Fail (Shakuntala Devi)

CRITICS’ AWARDS

BEST FILM (CRITICS)
Eeb Allay Ooo! (Prateek Vats)

Gulabo Sitabo (Shoojit Sircar)

Kaamyaab (Hardik Mehta)

Lootcase (Rajesh Krishnan)

Sir (Rohena Gera)

Thappad (Anubhav Sushila Sinha)


BEST ACTOR (CRITICS)
Amitabh Bachchan (Gulabo Sitabo)

Irrfan Khan (Angrezi Medium)

Rajkummar Rao (Ludo)

Sanjay Mishra (Kaamyaab)

Shardul Bhardwaj (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

BEST ACTRESS (CRITICS)
Bhumi Pednekar (Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare)

Konkona Sen Sharma (Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare)

Sanya Malhotra (Ludo)

Taapsee Pannu (Thappad)

Tillotama Shome (Sir)

Vidya Balan (Shakuntala Devi)

TECHNICAL AWARDS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Aditya Kanwar (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Anurag Basu (Ludo)

Manasi Dhruv Mehta (Gulabo Sitabo)

Sandeep Meher (Panga)

Sriram Kannan Iyengar, Sujeet Sawant (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
 
BEST EDITING
Ajay Sharma (Ludo)

Anand Subaya (Lootcase)

Chandrashekhar Prajapati (Gulabo Sitabo)

Jacques Comets, Baptiste Ribrault (Sir)

Yasha Pushpa Ramchandani (Thappad)
 


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Farah Khan - Dil Bechara (Dil Bechara)

Ganesh Acharya - Shankara Re Shankara (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Ganesh Acharya - Bhankas (Baaghi 3)

Kruti Mahesh, Rahul Shetty (Rnp) - Illegal Weapon (Street Dancer 3d)

Kruti Mahesh, Rahul Shetty (Rnp) - Nachi Nachi (Street Dancer 3d)

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Abhishek Nair, Shijin Melvin Hutton (Ludo)

Ali Merchant (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Diapankar Jojo Chaki, Nihar Ranjan Samal (Gulabo Sitabo)

Kaamod Kharade (Thappad)

Lochan Kanvinde (Lootcase)

Shubham (Eeb Allay Ooo!)
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Archit Patel, Jay I. Patel (Panga)

Avik Mukhopadhayay (Gulabo Sitabo)

Keiko Nakahara (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Saumyananda Sahi (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

Soumik Sarmila Mukherjee (Thappad)

BEST ACTION
Ahmed Khan (Baaghi 3)

Harpal Singh (Chhalaang)

Ivanov Victor And Andreas Nguyen (Khuda Haafiz)

Manohar Verma (Lootcase)

Ramazan Bulut, Rp Yadav (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE
Ar Rahman (Dil Bechara)

Mangesh Urmila Dhakde (Thappad)

Pritam (Ludo)

Sameer Uddin (Lootcase)

Sandeep Shridokar (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Abilasha Sharma (Chhapaak)

Nachiket Barve, Mahesh Sheria (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Niddhi And Divvya Gambhir (Ludo)

Niharika Bhasin (Shakuntala Devi)

Veera Kapur Ee (Gulabo Sitabo) 
 
BEST VFX
Jayesh Vaishnav (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Mahesh Baria (Baaghi 3)

Prasad Sutar (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
 
BEST STORY
Anubhav Sushila Sinha & Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Thappad)

Hardik Mehta (Kaamyaab)

Juhi Chaturvedi (Gulabo Sitabo)

Kapil Sawant And Rajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)

Rohena Gera (Sir)

Shubham (Eeb Allay Ooo!)
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Anubhav Sushila Sinha & Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Thappad)

Anurag Basu (Ludo)

Kapil Sawant And Rajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)

Prakash Kapadia, Om Raut (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Rohena Gera (Sir)

 
BEST DIALOGUE
Bhavesh Mandalia, Gaurav Shukla, Vinay Chhawal Sara Bodinar (Angrezi Medium)

Juhi Chaturvedi (Gulabo Sitabo)

Kapil Sawant (Lootcase)

Prasad Kapadia (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Samrat Chakraborty (Ludo)


Image Source: imdb
They say the best things in life are free! India’s favourite music channels 9XM, 9X Jalwa, 9X Jhakaas & 9X Tashan are available Free-To-Air.  Make a request for these channels from your Cable, DTH or HITS operator.