Deepika Padukone's Boyfriend Ranveer Singh's Padmaavat & Ex Ranbir Kapoor's Sanju Lead Nominations For Indian Film Festival, Melbourne

Simi Garewal, Nikkhil Advani and the finest Australian film talent come together as the IFFM Jury, and among the films which are leading the race are Padmaavat and Sanju...

This year’s competition section at the Indian Film Festival, Melbourne will portray the diversity of Indian cinema proudly. The categories are - Best Film, Best Indie Film, Best Actor, Best Director, Best Supporting Role and Best Director.

The nominations under each category are now out, and the list is:

BEST FILM:
Padman, Hichki, Padmaavat, Sanju, Secret Superstar, Raazi, Mahanati, Rangasthalam

BEST INDIE FILM:
In the shadows, Village Rockstars, Balekempa, Up, Down and Sideways (Documentary), Murakshi, Garbage, Sir, Love Sonia

BEST ACTOR:
Ranbir Kapoor for Sanju, Varun Dhawan for October, Ranveer Singh for Padmaavat, Akshay Kumar for Padman, Manoj Bajpayee for In the Shadows, Fahadh Faasil for The Exhibit and the Eyewitness, Soumitra Chaterjee for Mayurakshi, Shahid Kapoor for Padmaavat

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE:
Vicky Kaushal for Sanju, Ranvir Shorey – In the Shadows, Samantha Akkineni – Mahanati, Richa Chadha – Love Sonia, Freida Pinto – Love Sonia, Trimala Adhikari – Garbage, Meher Vij - Secret Superstar

BEST DIRECTOR:
Rajkumar Hirani for Sanju, Shoojit Sircar for October, R. Balki for Padman, Siddharth P Malhotra for Hichki, Advait Chandan for Secret Superstar, Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat, Rima Das for Village Rockstars, Dipesh Jain for In the Shadows, Ere Gowda for Balekempa, Suresh Triveni For Tumhari Sulu, Meghna Gulzar For Raazi, Tabrez Noorani – Love Sonia, Rohena Gera for Sir

BEST ACTRESS:
Rani Mukherjee for Hichki, Vidya Balan for Tumhari Sulu, Deepika Padukone for Padmaavat, Alia Bhatt for Raazi, Bhanita Das for Village Rockstars, Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati, Tillotama Shome for Sir, Zaira Wasim for Secret Superstar

The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne also proudly presents its jury members which consists of notable directors, writers, actors and editors from India and Australia, namely Simi Garewal, Sue Maslin, Jill Bilcock, Andrew Anastaisos, Nikhil Advani and Geoffrey Wright.


Image Source: sinewstoday, gandakitimes

RELATED NEWS